Privacy Notice

By using and/or visiting this website and all content and functionality available through the http://www.wakeeson.com/(including any successor website, referred to herein as the “Website”), you the user (“User” or “You” or “Your”) acknowledge and signify to Wakeeson, Inc. (“Wakeeson” or “we” or “us” or “our”) Your agreement with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), do not use the Website. Wakeeson reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time at its sole discretion. The most current version of the Privacy Policy can be accessed on the Website. You should check the Website every time You visit to review the then current Privacy Policy because it is binding on You. Your continued use of the Website constitutes Your acceptance of any changes to the Privacy Policy.

1. This Policy explains how the Wakeeson collects and uses the personal information that You provide online to Wakeeson when You visit the Website. You should read this Policy before You submit any personal information to the Wakeeson. By using the Website or providing information to Wakeeson online, You consent to the collection and use of Your personal information as outlined in this Policy. If You do not agree with the content of this Policy, You should refrain from using the Website. 

2. Wakeeson owns and operates the Website. 

3. Personal Information Collected by Wakeeson. In General. Wakeeson may collect and store any personal information You enter on the Website or provide to us in some other manner. Personal information is data that identifies You, or that can be combined with other information to identify or contact You, and includes (but is not limited to) Your name, business or personal email and/or postal address, job title, organization, organization’s physical address, direct telephone number and biographical details. You are not obligated to provide us with any personal information, although You will need to provide such information to open an account or engage in transactions on the Website. Information from other sources. We also may periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about You from other sources. Examples of information Wakeeson may receive include updated contact information and additional demographic information. Information collected automatically. When You visit the Wakeeson Website, Wakeeson automatically collect and analyze certain information about Your computer. This information includes but may not be limited to the IP address used to connect Your computer to the Internet, information about Your browser type and language, the date and time You are accessing the Website, the content of any undeleted cookies that Your browserpreviously accepted from us, and the referring website address.

 4. Use of cookies and other technologies. We use various technologies to collect information about Your activities on the Website. Cookies. When You visit the Website, Wakeeson may assign Your computer one or more “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file that contains information that can later be read by Wakeeson to facilitate Your access to the Website and personalize Your online experience. For example, whenever You sign into Your account, Wakeeson will record Your User ID in a cookie file on Your computer. If applicable, Wakeeson may also record Your password in this cookie file, if You checked the box entitled “Save this password for automatic sign-in.” Also, through the use of a cookie, Wakeeson may automatically collect information about Your online activity on the Website, such as the web pages You visit, the links You click, and the searches You conduct. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but You can usually modify Your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help portion of Your browser’s toolbar. If You choose to decline cookies, please note that You may not be able to sign in or use some of the features offered on the Website. Other Technologies. Wakeeson may use standard Internet technology, such as Web beacons (also called clear GIFs or pixel tags) and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and track Your use of the Website. Wakeeson also may include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information Wakeeson obtains in this manner enables us to customize the products Wakeeson offers and measure the overall effectiveness of Wakeeson’s online content, advertising campaigns, and the products and services Wakeeson offers through the Website. If You prefer not to receive cookies while browsing the Website or via HTML-formatted emails, You can set Your browser to warn You before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when Your browser alerts You to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in Your browser, although You may not be able to take full advantage of the Wakeeson’ Website if You do so. You do not need to have cookies turned on, however, to use/navigate through many parts of the Wakeeson Website.

 5. Information Collected by Third Parties. Third parties, such as vendors, advertising entities, and business partners, may use cookies and other technologies (such as Web beacons) to collect information about Your online activities. The purposes for collecting this information includes: to measure usage of the Wakeeson Website; to analyze, modify, and personalize advertising content on the Wakeeson Website; and to provide ads about goods and services that Wakeeson hopes will be of interest to You. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features these third parties may use, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Some of these third parties may be third-party network advertisers that offer You the option of not having this information collected.

 6. How We Use The Information We Collect. Wakeeson uses the information it collects about You for the following purposes: to respond to inquiries that You submit to Wakeeson; to administer Your account with Wakeeson and facilitate Your access to and provide You with Wakeeson resources; to engage in research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve Wakeeson’s services and products, as well as develop new products; and, to ensure the technical functioning of the Website.

 7. Choices About the Use of Your Information. Wakeeson believes that it is important that individuals are given the opportunity to exercise choice with respect to how their personal information is collected and used. Wakeeson hopes You find value in its communications to You. If You do not wish to receive marketing communications from Wakeeson, please notify us at: support@wakeeson.com. We will, as promptly as commercially reasonable, remove Your name from Wakeeson’s marketing communications list. You can, if You wish, contact Wakeeson and request access to Your personal information, as described more fully below under “Access and Correction of Personal Information.” Wakeeson also will strive to comply with Your wishes with respect to the handling of Your personal information in all other cases, provided that this does not interfere with Wakeeson’s provision of products and services to You or Wakeeson’s legal obligations. You are free to decline to provide personal information to us, although this may mean that You are unable to access certain areas of the Website or continue to use services provided through the Website.

 8. Disclosures of Personal Information Wakeeson may share Your personal information with other companies or individuals in the following instances: When Wakeeson engages service providers and third-party agents to process personal information on Wakeeson’s behalf. For legitimate business purposes connected with the provision of Wakeeson products and services. In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise its legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, Wakeeson reserves the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to Wakeeson. When Wakeeson believes it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Wakeeson, its customers, or others. In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of liquidation.

 9. Information Integrity Wakeeson processes personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Policy. We take reasonable steps to provide that the personal information Wakeeson processes is accurate, complete, and current. Where Wakeeson receives any personal information directly from You, it relies upon You to provide us with information that is accurate and correct, and to inform us when the information becomes incorrect or out-of-date.

 10. Access and Correction of Personal Information. You can request access to any personal information that Wakeeson holds about You and ask us to correct any personal information which may be inaccurate, except where the law requires otherwise. To access, correct or raise inquiries concerning Your personal information in its possession, please contact: support@wakeeson.com. In some cases, You may be able to access Your personal information online, to amend, update or add information by logging into the applicable area of the Website.

 11. Information Security. Wakeeson has implemented reasonable technical and organizational security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of personal information. Unfortunately, no data storage linked to the Internet or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure, and Wakeeson assumes no liability for any damage suffered by You caused by the interception, alteration, or misuse of information stored, received or sent by Wakeeson. Please note that effective security with respect to the Website depends, in part, on You ensuring that any IDs and passwords that You have been issued by us are kept confidential and secure and that You adhere to the restrictions on password and ID-sharing set forth in Wakeeson’s Terms and Conditions of Use.

 12. Other Websites. To provide increased value to users of the Website, Wakeeson may provide links to other websites or resources that are not part of Wakeeson. Wakeeson does not exercise control over these websites or their privacy practices.

 13. Children. The Website is aimed at and designed for use by adult. Wakeeson does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about individuals under the age of 18 years. If Wakeeson discovers that we have received personal information from an individual whom we believe to be under the age of 18, Wakeeson will delete such information from Wakeeson’s systems.

 14. Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy is governed by the Terms and Conditions of Use. If You have any additional questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at: support@wakeeson.com.

 

=================================================

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If You are a California resident and You provided Your personal information to Wakeeson then, once each calendar year, You may submit a written request for information about the information Wakeeson shared, if any, with other companies for their use in direct marketing. To submit Your written request, please send an E-mail to: support@wakeeson.com with “Request for California Privacy” in the subject line.

A. Within 30 days of receiving Your request, Wakeeson will send You a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties.

B. We reserve the right not to respond to requests sent more than once in a calendar year, or requests submitted to an address other than the one posted in this notice.

C. Please note that the California "Shine the Light" law does not cover all information sharing. Wakeeson's disclosure only includes information coverd by the law.

Back
Copyright © 2019 Wakeeson.com. All Rights Reserved
wastrong template